Databases

Check out ABC Mouse for award-winning educational games, puzzles, books and other fun interactive learning activities for kids age 2 to 6. It’s free to use in the Ames Public Library! In Library Use Only

Search local job fairs, companies in the news, state and national business, economic and employment trends. Find diverse perspectives on topics related to job searching, consumer spending and the housing market. Updated daily. 

Browse and search archived copies of Ames' local newspaper going back to 1877. 

ProQuest has partnered with Ancestry.com to create Ancestry Library, one of the most important genealogical collections available today with unparalleled coverage of the United States and the United Kingdom. Its valuable content is a strong complement to HeritageQuest Online. In Library Use Only.

This engaging resource for children in grades PreK–3 will help early readers develop and practice essential reading skills, and introduces them to a world of knowledge and exploration.

Stuck on a tough homework assignment? Looking for test prep resources? Brainfuse offers virtual live tutoring, a 24-hour writing assignment review, study groups, flashcards, and can even help create a study plan. Find test prep for college entrance exams and ASVAB. Adult learners will find tutoring and study guides just for adults, as well as computer training courses, and study guides for the U.S. Citizenship Test, TABE, TOEFL, GED, and more. 

Looking for your dream job? Start here with free expert online resources including Resume Lab for virtual resume review services, and daily virtual live job coaching. Special services for veterans include Veteran Navigator to connect veterans to VA services and community resources, and a focus on transitioning from military to civilian careers. Connect to adult learning resources like live virtual tutoring, computer training courses, and study guides for college entrance exams.

Browse, borrow, and enjoy e-audiobooks, e-books, and videos on your computer or tablet. 

Conduct research, complete school assignments, work on special projects, or explore your interests. Britannica Library includes special sections for children, young adults, and adults. 

Get the detailed information you need to tackle vehicle maintenance and repairs. Chilton Library has maintenance and spec tables, step by step service and repair procedures, a labor estimating tool, diagrams, illustrations, and photos for a wide range of vehicles. You can even prep for the ASE test and certification exams. 

ComicsPlus offers unlimited, simultaneous access to thousands of digital comics, graphic novels, and manga from 100+ publishers without wait lists or monthly limits.

ConsumerLab.com provides comprehensive information about vitamin, herbal and other supplements, and nutritional products. Includes ConsumerLab.com's independent product evaluations, test results for ConsumerLab.com selected products and Approved Products from ConsumerLab.com’s Quality Certification Program, information on categories not covered by ConsumerLab.com’s testing in its CL Answers section, product recalls, and safety warnings.

Have a major purchase coming up? Feel confident in your decisions after using ConsumerReports.org to check reviews, recommendations, and ratings for everything from food and baby products to cars.

 Create professional-quality resumes in three quick and simple steps online with Cypress Resume builder.

If you are new to computers, haven't used them for a while, are a little unsure and uncomfortable, or just need a bit of a refresher, this site has the tools to help tackle technology at your own pace and gain the confidence you need to succeed. 

Discover your family’s story through historical records.​ With Family Search's collection of billions of records, you can piece together your ancestors’ history and bring their stories to life.​

Affiliate Library access in library only.

The images in this unique photo archive are from Farwell T. Brown’s lifetime collection of original photographs, postcards, advertisements, and news articles which chronicle the history of Ames, Iowa. The dates of the photographs range from the 1860s through the 1990s, with the majority from the 1900s through the 1930s. 

Philanthropic research needs? FDO is your best resource. Tap into an ever-growing database of 140,000-plus grantmakers and 14 million-plus grants. In Library Use Only

Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research.

Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices.

If you need a quick brush up on your Microsoft Office or other technology skills GCF LearnFree is the place to start. Check out their more than 125 self-paced tutorials for math, career, reading, every day life skills, and more. 

Find ancestors and relatives in the complete set of the U.S. Federal Census Records from 1790-1940. Also find information on people and places in over 25,000 family and local histories.

Download e-audiobooks, graphic novels, e-books, movies, music, and television, all with no holds queue.

Stream or download over 30,000 of the world’s best films, including award-winning documentaries, rare and hard-to-find titles, film festival favorites, indie and classic films, and world cinema.

Khan Academy's mission is to provide free, world-class education for anyone, anywhere, and they’ve partnered with institutions like NASA and the Museum of Modern Art to do so. Create an account and you'll have access to videos, exercises, and your own learning dashboard as you study at your own pace. 

Little Pim is the fun, easy way for kids ages 0-6 to learn a new language. Come explore with Little Pim, the adorable cartoon panda, as you discover a new language!

Powered by intelligent technology and an adaptive algorithm, Mango empowers you to communicate with confidence, preparing you for uncharted experiences with language and culture. Challenge yourself to discover something new. Start the conversation.

Enjoy unlimited Access to NYTimes.com and the New York Times mobile app. All APL card holders may use The New York Times online. When the 72 hour license expires, return to this page to checkout another one. You may renew your license as many times as you like.

NoveList is a fiction database that provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 120,000 fiction titles. It also includes other content of interest to fiction readers, such as Author Read-alikes, Book Discussion Guides, BookTalks, and Feature Articles. 

The People's Law Library of Iowa is a website that includes information on legal topics such as consumer law, family law, and landlord/tenant law, as well as guidance on researching legal issues, a glossary of more than 100 legal terms, and more.

Formerly ReferenceUSA

Lost your great-aunt's address and need to write her a thank you for that doily she knit you? Looking for an internship? Wondering how many businesses in Iowa have the word Cyclone in their name? Reference Solutions can help answer those questions and more! 

Want a fun, 21st century alternative to print picture books? TumbleBookLibrary has a great interactive collection of stories with sound, music, animation, and narration. Have your favorite book read as you follow along and enjoy the story. Be sure to check out their book of the day!

Access the Wall Street Journal anywhere! Follow the link to create an account for access for the following three days. After three days simply come back and click the above link and log in as an existing user with the same username and password.

Use Weiss Financial Ratings to find information about investing in stocks and mutual funds, budgeting, and managing debt. Check the financial strength of your bank, credit union, or insurance company. Explore the Financial Literacy Tools section for valuable tips and information on buying a home, saving for your child’s education, planning for retirement, protecting yourself from identity theft, and more. You can also research Medigap Plans and learn how to select a Medigap plan that works for you as well as which insurance company has the lowest rates.

WorldCat connects you to the collections and services of more than 10,000 libraries worldwide.