Public Participation Policy

Section: Administration


Approved: 12/18/2003

Reviewed:  8/20/2009, 3/19/2015, 9/17/2017

Revised: 12/21/2006, 10/20/2011, 10/15/2020


 

The Ames Public Library Board of Trustees encourages community members to share their views. The Board agenda includes time at each meeting for comments. In order for the Board to fulfill its obligation to complete the scheduled agenda and conduct library business in an effective and efficient manner, a maximum of 30 minutes of public participation will be permitted.  Comments from community members will not change the scheduled meeting agenda. 

 

Visitors

All visitors are required to sign in. Community members wishing to speak must complete a card with their full name and address. The card shall be given to the recording secretary prior to the call to order. Community members wishing to speak at an electronic meeting shall use the chat feature to submit their full name and address. Those who have indicated a desire to speak will be recognized in the order in which they signed in.

Each speaker is given a maximum of three (3) minutes to share their views with the Board. If several community members wish to speak, the presiding officer will determine how much time each will be allotted until the total public participation time of 30 minutes is used. The rules may be suspended at the presiding officer’s discretion.

No person may speak more than once per meeting. All remarks shall be addressed to the Board of Trustees as a body and not to any Trustee specifically. Public comments must be relevant to the operation of the Library.  The presiding officer shall rule on the relevancy of public comments.  Behavior that is abusive, personal, impertinent, irrelevant, loud, threatening, slanderous or profane shall not be allowed. Persons not following this policy may be asked to leave the meeting.

If a community member wishes to share additional comments, or did not have the opportunity to speak due to time constraints, they may put their comments in writing. All communication with the Library Director or Board of Trustees is public information.

 

Trustees

The presiding officer recognizes each registered speaker. The presiding officer introduces each speaker and keeps track of time. The trustees listen and may ask questions.

 

References

Iowa Code Section 21, Open Meetings Law